Privacy Policy

The wording in this policy reflects the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which will come into effect in the UK on 25 May 2018

Introduction

Atlas Contract Furniture is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses data that you provide and in meeting its data protection obligations. Please read this privacy policy carefully so that you can see why and how we collect data from you and how it will used by us.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, and GDPR, Atlas Contract Furniture is the “data controller”. Our registered company address is: Atlas Contract Furniture Limited, 14a Airfield Road, Christchurch, Dorset, BH23 3TG United Kingdom. If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or the personal information we have about you, please contact:

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Address: Atlas Contract Furniture Limited, 14a Airfield Road, Christchurch, Dorset, BH23 3TG United Kingdom

What information does the Company collect?

You may provide us with your:

name, address, delivery address; or when corresponding with us by phone or email; your purchase history of Atlas products

IP Tracking Software: www.atlascontractfurniture.com uses IP tracking software which obtains information on the activity of users that visit the website. The software we use is fully GDPR compliant and does not store any personal data such as the user’s name.

The IP tracking software this website uses is for the purposes of marketing, optimization, products and service. Information recorded includes: your organization’s contact number, web address, email, business description and where possible, the SIC Code. The software records the user journey on www.atlascontractfurniture.com. The data recorded cannot be used to identify any individual and the IP addresses are made anonymous upon collection.

Where is your personal information stored?

We keep the personal information we collect about you in secure environments. Your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, disclosure, use, alteration or destruction by any organisation or individuals.

CCTV

We use CCTV on site for the purposes of safety and crime detection. We only store the information collected by CCTV for 14 days which allows us to assist regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies. This information is kept in secure environments.

Why does the organisation process personal data?

Atlas Contract Furniture take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information for the following purposes to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.

In most cases, the information the Company processes about you is required to deal with your request or purchase or is necessary for the exercise of the Company’s legitimate business interests and needs, in which case special care is taken to safeguard your rights and to ensure any such use is proportionate.

Who has access to data?

The data will be communicated, exclusively for the abovementioned objective, to certain subjects including trusted third-parties, in order to fulfil the above obligations. Other subjects may have access to the information in the capacity of Data Controllers or Data Processors. In no case will the processed personal data be the object of circulation.

How does the organisation protect data?

Atlas Contract Furniture takes the security of your data seriously. The organisation has internal controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties.

Where your data is stored electronically, it is kept secure on an encrypted server. Should any paper copies be made they will be kept in a secure location and shared only with those involved in the recruitment process. When your data is no-longer needed, both electronic and soft copies, will be securely deleted.

Where we engage third parties to process personal data on our behalf, we do so on the basis of written instructions, who, under a duty of confidentiality, are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

For how long does the organisation keep data?

Atlas Contract Furniture is committed to fulfilling our obligations to you as a valued customer and believe that deleting your data earlier than necessary will have a negative impact on both you and us as a business.

We will, therefore, hold your data for a period of 10 years in order for us to fulfil our obligations in regards to the products and services you have requested from us.

Need to update your records?

If you find that the personal information we have about you is inaccurate or needs updating (for instance, you may have changed your name, address etc.) then please contact us so that we can correct it. Atlas Contract Furniture is under a legal obligation to ensure that all the information we have about our customers is factually correct and kept up to date.

To do this, please write or e-mail us on: Atlas Contract Furniture Limited, 14a Airfield Road, Christchurch, Dorset, BH23 3TG United Kingdom or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Access to your information

If you want to know what information Atlas Contract Furniture holds about you, we will provide you with that information free of charge within 1 month of receiving your request. To obtain this information, please write or e-mail us on: Atlas Contract Furniture Limited, 14a Airfield Road, Christchurch, Dorset, BH23 3TG United Kingdom or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

No longer wish to hold your data?

If you no longer want Atlas Contract Furniture to hold your data, please put your request in writing to Atlas Contract Furniture Limited, 14a Airfield Road, Christchurch, Dorset, BH23 3TG United Kingdom or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.